I’m Crazy – Day 1 or 2 or both of GRL

So…what is GRL some may ask. GRL is GayRomLit. Here is what the website (www.gayromlit.com ) says:

This year’s event will occur October 18-21, 2012 at the Hard Rock Hotel and Casino in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

We call it a retreat instead of a conference or convention so that the emphasis can be on building relationships, reinvigorating creative energies, and presenting varied and informal opportunities for readers, authors, and publishers to renew friendships and make new ones.

This is the must-attend event for all who enjoy creating, reading, and publishing gay romance. Registration is limited to a maximum of 400 people so don’t delay. We hope to see you in Albuquerque!

Next year it’s in Atlanta,GA. Woot.

So…why am I crazy and why do I say it might be both the 1st and 2nd day? Let me explain. Also–the photos in this blog are from the 1st and 2nd day. 🙂

I was planning on taking 1/2  a day off work on the 16th (Tuesday) but I got to thinking…I need to be in New Mexico before 7pm on Wed…that might not work since I had to pick up two passengers. One from Ohio (Kelli) and another from southern IN (Rhonda) I went for Kelli first because she was only about 3 hours away, while Rhonda was more. Plus…um…I guess…picking up Rhonda was on the way…who knew? Not me, Kelli had to tell me…oops. ROFL! Did I mention I’m horrible with directions? Come to find out Kelli and Rhonda aren’t much better. Good thing for the GPS.

I left for Ohio right after I dropped PMan off at school. Picked up Kelli then it was about a 7 hour drive to Rhonda. We ate dinner in Poseyville and if you look at the menu there was some Angry Pasta (on the Tues. part of the menu of course) ready to eat. ROFL! We had to take a picture, the waiter told us to ignore it, but no way.

After dinner we started driving again and talking about if we were stopping for the night and I’m like…ahhh… I wasn’t planning on it (see this is where the crazy comes it, I know it. lol) So I’m truckin’ along and Kelli and Rhonda keep asking if I’m okay. We stop a few times. Found a Kum & Go gas station…yeah…going to a retreat that has erotic romance…couldn’t pass that up. Another gas station had a buffalo (well, fake one) in it that was cool.

The final gas station stop had one of the cleanest bathrooms on the whole trip! lol

Finally–finally we reached the hotel…30 plus hours later, me driving the whole way. I just wanted to get there…and…maybe I was afraid Rhonda and Kelli would stop if I let them drive…all about the control. *snort*

After we checked in around 2pm on Wed and met up with Ive, you’d think I’d take a nap, but nope. I helped with the swag room and walked around and around so I wouldn’t fall asleep. I was getting a little punchy. Just–a little. lol But I slept good that night and was ready to go for day two. 🙂 I’ll talk about that tomorrow, with photos, um…what I can remember. I should have written this stuff down as it was happening. lol

 

 

 

Our room and the view

 

 

 

 

2 Responses to “I’m Crazy – Day 1 or 2 or both of GRL”

  1. I will be there next year!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: